The #1 Resource for aussie gambling!
  • Safe & Secure Sites
  • 100's of Free Games
  • Expert Casino Reviews

The #1 Resource for aussie gambling!

Every Cox Plate Winner – Since 1922

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Time
2015 Winx 4 b f Hugh Bowman Chris Waller 02:03.0
2014 Adelaide (IRE) 4 b h Ryan Moore Aidan O’Brien 02:03.8
2013 Shamus Award 3 b c Chad Schofield Danny O’Brien 2.05.27
2012 Ocean Park 4 b h Glen Boss Gary Hennessy 2.04.14
2011 Pinker Pinker 4 b m Craig Williams Greg Eurell 2.05.39
2010 So You Think 4 b h Steve Arnold J B Cummings 2.07.45
2009 So You Think 3 b c Glen Boss J B Cummings 2.03.98
2008 Maldivian 6 b g Michael Rodd Mark Kavanagh 2.06.92
2007 El Segundo 6 b g Luke Nolen Colin Little 2.06.33
2006 Fields Of Omagh 9 b g Craig Williams David A. Hayes 2.06.89
2005 Makybe Diva 6 b m Glen Boss Lee Freedman 2.09.27
2004 Savabeel 3 br c Chris Munce Graeme Rogerson 2.06.88
2003 Fields Of Omagh 6 b g Steven King Tony McEvoy 2.07.61
2002 Northerly 6 b g Patrick Payne Fred Kersley 2.06.27
2001 Northerly 5 b g Damien Oliver Fred Kersley 2.05.84
2000 Sunline 5 b m Greg Childs Trevor McKee 2.07.70
1999 Sunline 4 b m Greg Childs Tevor McKee 2.05.40
1998 Might and Power 5 b/br g Jim Cassidy Jack Denham 2.03.54
1997 [19] Dane Ripper 4 b f Damien Oliver J B Cummings 2.07.65
1996 Saintly 4 ch g Darren Beadman J B Cummings 2.05.73
1995 Octagonal 3 br c Shane Dye John Hawkes 2.06.38
1994 Solvit 6 b g D Walsh Moira Murdoch 2.02.6
1993 The Phantom Chance 4 ch g R Vance Colin Jillings 2.02.8
1992 Super Impose 8 ch g Greg Hall Lee Freedman 2.05.5
1991 Surfers Paradise 4 br g Lance O’Sullivan David J. O’Sullivan 2.03.8
1990 Better Loosen Up 5 b c M Clarke David A. Hayes 2.01.5
1989 Almaarad 6 ch c M Clarke Colin Hayes 2.03.2
1988 Our Poetic Prince 4 br h N Harris J Wheeler 2.06.9
1987 Rubiton 4 br h Harry White P C Barns 2.02.9
1986 [30] Bonecrusher 4 ch g G Stewart F T Ritchie 2.07.2
1985 Rising Prince 5 ch h Kevin Langby Ms D Stein 2.05.3
1984 Red Anchor 3 ch c Mick Dittman T J Smith 2.03.7
1983 Strawberry Road 4 b h Mick Dittman Doug Bougoure 2.09.1
1982 Kingston Town 6 bl g Peter Cook T J Smith 2.05.5
1981 Kingston Town 5 bl g Ron Quinton T J Smith 2.06.7
1980 Kingston Town 4 bl g M Johnston T J Smith 2.07.3
1979 Dulcify 4 b h Brent Thomson Colin Hayes 2.04.9
1978 So Called 4 b h Brent Thomson Colin Hayes 2.08.7
1977 Family Of Man 4 b h Brent Thomson George Hanlon 2.05.3
1976 Surround 3 gr f Peter Cook Geoff T. Murphy 2.04.3
1975 Fury’s Order 5 ch h Brent Thomson W McEwan 2.20.4
1974 Battle Heights 7 br g G Willetts R Douglas 2.09.9
1973 Taj Rossi 3 b c S Aitken J B Cummings 2.08.3
1972 Gunsynd 5 gr h Roy Higgins T J Smith 2.01.9
1971 Tauto 6 b/br g L Hill R Agnew 2.03.9
1970 Abdul 3 gr c P Jarman Geoff T. Murphy 2.05.5
1969 Daryl’s Joy 3 br c W Skelton S A Brown 2.05.4
1968 Rajah Sahib 3 br c George Moore T Hill 2.04.8
1967 Tobin Bronze 5 ch h Jim Johnson Graeme H. Heagney 2.04.8
1966 Tobin Bronze 4 ch h Jim Johnson Graeme H. Heagney 2.07.2
1965 Star Affair 3 ch c P Hyland Angus Armanasco 2.02.0
1964 Sir Dane 4 br h Roy Higgins R J Shaw 2.03.9
1963 Summer Regent 5 br g J Riordan R T Cotter 2.06.2
1962 Aquanita 6 b/br h F Moore R J Shaw 2.04.3
1961 Dhaulagiri 5 b g G Lane B Courtney 2.04.8
1960 Tulloch 6 b h Neville Sellwood T J Smith 2.01.1
1959 Noholme 3 ch c Neville Sellwood Maurice McCarten 2.02.7
1958 Yeman 6 ch g L Whittle H Wiggins 2.16.4
1957 Redcraze 7 ch g George Moore T J Smith 2.05.6
1956 Ray Ribbon 5 b c Jack Purtell G S Barr 2.04.9
1955 Kingster 3 br c W Camer J Green 2.04.4
1954 Rising Fast 5 b/br g Jack Purtell Ivan Tucker 2.03.8
1953 Hydrogen 5 br h Bill Williamson E Hush 2.05.25
1952 Hydrogen 4 br h Darby Munro E Hush 2.04.5
1951 Bronton 3 ch c Jack Purtell R Sinclair 2.05.5
1950 Alister 3 ch c Jack Purtell H Wolters 2.06.25
1949 Delta 3 br c Neville Sellwood Maurice McCarten 2.04.75
1948 Carbon Copy 3 ch c Harold Badger D McCormick 2.04.25
1947 Chanak 3 b c Harold Badger Jack Holt 2.05.0
1946 Flight 6 b m J O’Sullivan Frank Nowland 2.05.0
1946 Leonard 4 ch h W Briscoe Lou Robertson 2.06.0
1945 Flight 5 b m J O’Sullivan Frank Nowland 2.08.75
1944 Tranquil Star 7 ch m Scobie Breasley R Cameron 2.06.75
1943 Amana 4 ch h A Dewhirst R J Shaw 2.03.75
1942 Tranquil Star 5 ch m K Smith R Cameron 2.00.75
1941 Beau Vite 5 br h Darby Munro Frank McGrath  Sr.
1940 Beau Vite 4 br h E McMenamin Frank McGrath  Sr.
1939 Mosaic 4 br h Darby Munro J H Abbs 1.56.5
1938 Ajax 6 ch h Harold Badger F Musgrave 1.56.75
1937 Young Idea 5 br h Darby Munro Jack Holt 1.58.5
1936 Young Idea 4 br h H Skidmore Jack Holt 2.01.0
1935 Garrio 3 b c K Voitre Lou Robertson 1.58.5
1934 Chatham 6 b h S Davidson F Williams 2.03.0
1933 Rogilla 4 ch g Darby Munro Les Haigh 1.58.5
1932 Chatham 4 b h J Munro F Williams 2.02.75
1931 Phar Lap 5 ch g James Pike Harry Telford 2.01.5
1930 Phar Lap 4 ch g James Pike Harry Telford 1.59.25
1929 Nightmarch 4 br c Roy Reed A McAulay 2.01.5
1928 Highland 7 b/br g W Duncan Jack Holt 2.06.75
1927 Amounis 5 br g J Toohey Frank McGrath 2.00.5
1926 Heroic 5 ch h H Cairns Jack Holt 1.58.0
1925 Manfred 3 b c F Dempsey H McCalman 1.57.0
1924 The Night Patrol 6 b h G Young James Scobie 1.59.2
1923 Easingwold 5 ch h G Harrison Jack Holt 1.57.25
1922 Violoncello 6 ch h J King C H Bryans 1.57.5